Senior Competition Winners and Alternates

2016-2017

Piano
9th Grade
Michael Whang/Gloria Johnson
Edwin Ding/Gloria Johnson
Abby Lilite/Dephanie Lilite
10th Grade
Aaron Phung/Gloria Johnson
Anna Byrd/Young-Eun Chung
11th Grade
Gracelyn Walls/Joy Shrader
12th Grade
Connor Young/Mary Chung
Grace Jackson/Margo Jones

Voice
9th/10th
Cadence LeBoeuf/Tony Carrillo
11th/12th
Kathryne Pham/Tony Carrillo
Mykah Snyder/Tony Carrillo

 

2015-2016

Piano
Elizabeth Grice/Mahlon Halleck; Aaron Phung/Gloria Johnson; Alina Ryzhkov/Tatyana Lantos; Lucas Herrera/Leon Whitesell; Jordan Alimena/ Danny Calhoun; Abigail Terrill/Tatyana Lantos; Lydie Morie/Tatyana Lantos; Caleb Place/Tatyana Lantos
Honorable Mention: Briana Liu/Gloria Johnson; Mitchell Manlapig/ Kaye Shields

Voice
9th-10th Grade
Katherine Craig/Sharon Yenzer; Kathryne Pham/ Tony Carrillo 
11th-12th Grade
Wyatt Snyder/ Manuel Carrillo; Jose Morales/Don Clark
Honorable Mention: Rylee Woessner/Larry Baldwin; Angel Williams/Tony Carrillo; Rachel Gomez/ Mary Frances Calix

Instrumental
9th Grade

Taylor Akin/Rod Ackmann


2014-2015

Piano
Andres Vargus/Greg Fisher; Bella Ngo/ Megan Ownby; Karena Zhao/ Therry Phillips; Grace Jackson/ Margo Jones; Jordan Alimena/ Danny Calhoun; Michael Lee/ Ekaterina Kuleshova; Kristy Huynh/ Gloria Johnson; Gabrielle Thng/ Gloria Johnson

Voice
9th/10th Grade
Kathryn Pham/Tony Carillo
11th/12th Grade
Beatrice Dohee Kim/ Megan Wagner; Jose Morales/ Don Clark


2013-2014

Piano
Philip Hwang/Gloria Johnson; Lydia Jeong/Gloria Johnson; Gabrielle Thng/Gloria Johnson; Sandy Coursey/Margo Jones; Marvin Cruz/Ruth Couts
Honorable Mention: Joshua Ye/Michele Cowan; Briana Liu/Gloria Johnson

Voice
9th/10th Grade
Jessica Landes/Wendy Landes; Wyatt Snyder/Tony Carrillo
Honorable Mention: Kaitlyn Collins/Tony Carrillo
11th/12th Grade
Melissa Landes/Wendy Landes; Madalyn Estes/Larry Baldwin
Honorable Mention: Abigail Herron/Tony Carrillo; Morgan Ann Eckhoff/Larry Baldwin


2012-2013

Piano
Takayoshi Yago/Jane Lam; Samuel Pangestu/Gloria Johnson; William Long/Jeongwon Ham; Melissa Landes/Kristina Henckel; Philip Hwang/Gloria Johnson; Marvin Cruz/Ruth Couts
Honorable Mention:
Gabrielle Thng/Gloria Johnson; Richard Hwang/Gloria Johnson

Voice 
9
th/10th Grade 
Sami Lindsay/Ellen Jayne Wheeler 
2nd place—Kaitlyn Collins/Tony Carrillo
11th/12 Grade
Natalie Taylor/Sharon Yenzer
2nd Place—Nicholas Garcia/Tony Carrillo

Strings 
9
th/10th Grade 
Jeralyn Magno/Ada Sewell 
2nd Place—Zunluo Wang/Ada Sewell 
11th/12th Grade 
2
nd Place—Adiba Khan/Ada Sewell