Committees

2018-2020

AUDITIONS and COMPETITIONS COMMITTEE (2018-2020)
 
     Davis Dorrough, Vice President for Auditions and Competitions, Chair ('18)
     Karen Harmon, Coordinator for MTNA Composition Competitions ('17)
     Karen Harmon, Coordinator for OMTA Composition Festival ('16)
     Ron Lewis, Coordinator for Junior Competitions ('18)
     Marji Fint, Coordinator for OMTA Collegiate/MTNA Performance Piano and Voice Competitions ('18)
     Jonathan Nichol, Coordinator for OMTA Collegiate/MTNA Performance Instrumental Competitions and MTNA Chamber Music Competitions ('18)
     Mary Sallee, Coordinator for Senior Competition and Marilyn Witcher Junior Honor Competition ('12)  
     Jennifer Jennings, Coordinator for District and State Achievement Auditions ('15)
     Patty Ann Harvey, Coordinator for Theory ('17)
     Rod Ackmann, Coordinator for Instrumental Music (Non-Piano) ('16)
     Louima Lilite, Coordinator for Vocal Music ('18)
     Kathy Wilson, Coordinator for Adjudication ('17)
     Heather Lanners, President, ex officio

COMMISSIONED COMPOSER COMMITTEE (2018-2020)
     Bryan Powell, Chair
     Noam Faingold, East District Representative ('16)
     Stuart Deaver, East District Representative ('15)
     Steve Betts,West District Representative ('16)
     Jeremy Titsworth, West District Representative ('18)
     Heather Lanners, President, ex officio

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE (2018-2020)
     Terri Hlubek, Vice President for Communications Chair (18')
     Thomas Labé, Web-Czar
     William Spannagel ('14)
     Laurie Lightbody ('18), SoundWave Newsletter Editor
     Heather Lanners, President, ex officio

DISTINGUISHED TEACHER COMMITTEE 
     Barb Fast, Immediate Past President, Chair
     Thomas Lanners ('16)
     Heather Lanners, President, ex officio 

ETHICS COMMITTEE
     Karen Harrington, Immediate Past President, Chair
     Ron Lewis, East District Representative
     Philelle McBrayer, East District Representative
     Mary Sallee, West District Representative
     Heather Lanners, President, ex officio

FINANCE COMMITTEE
     Jennifer Walschap, Treasurer, Chair ('18)
     Michael Dean, President-elect ('14)
     Karen Harrington, Immediate past President ('18)
     Jennifer Stadler, OMTA Fellow Chair ('18)
     Kathy Wilson, MTNA Foundation Chair ('18) 
     Philelle McBrayer, Investment Accounts Administrator ('16)
     Terri Hlubek, West District Representative ('16)
     Heather Lanners, President, ex officio

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
     Jessica Headley, Vice President for Membership, Chair ('16)
     
Beverly Fitch, Data Entry ('16)
     Jeffrey Loeffert, College Faculty Forum Chair ('16)
     Sally Pollack, Collegiate Chapter Chair ('18)
     Dephanie Lilite, Independent Music Teachers Forum Chair ('18)
     ..........Coordinator for Advertising and New Member Recruitment
     Terri Hlubek, Coordinator for MTNA Certification and West District Representative ('14)
       ........., East District Representative
     Kathy Thompson, West District Representative ('18)
     Heather Lanners, President, ex officio

MTNA FOUNDATION COMMITTEE (2018-2020)     
     Kathy Wilson, Chair  ('18)
     Heather Lanners, President, ex officio 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
     Karen Harrington, Immediate Past President, Chair
     Mary Sallee, West District, Past President
     Philelle McBrayer, East District Past President
     Deanna Calhoun, East District Representative
     Jennifer Walschap, West District Representative 

THEORY COMMITTEE (2019-2020)
   
 Nancy Shelton Co-Chair ('19)
     Jeremy Titsworth Co-Chair ('19)
     Greg Bunch- Aural ('16)
     Regina Chase ('19)
     Cynthia Cortwright ('19)
     Dephanie Lilite ('16)
     Clara Boycott ('19)
     Ada Sewell (Strings, '16)
     Lisa Hoel (Flute, '17)
     Davis Dorrough, Vice President for Auditions and Competitions, ex officio
     Heather Lanners, President, ex officio

COUNCIL of PAST PRESIDENTS (2018-2020)
     Karen Harrington, Immediate Past President, Chair
     Barb Fast
     Terri Hlubek
     Sandra Meyer
     Sylvia Ryan
     Mary Sallee
     Ron Lewis
     Ann Gipson
     Philelle McBrayer