Committees



AUDITIONS and COMPETITIONS COMMITTEE (2020-2022)

     Davis Dorrough, Vice President for Auditions and Competitions, Chair ('18)
     Karen Harmon, Coordinator for MTNA Composition Competitions ('17)
     Karen Harmon, Coordinator for OMTA Composition Festival ('16)
     Ron Lewis, Coordinator for Junior Competitions ('18)
     Marji Fint, Coordinator for OMTA Collegiate/MTNA Performance Piano and Voice Competitions ('18)
     Jonathan Nichol, Coordinator for OMTA Collegiate/MTNA Performance Instrumental Competitions and MTNA Chamber Music Competitions ('18)
     Mary Sallee, Coordinator for Senior Competition and Marilyn Witcher Junior Honor Competition ('12)  
     Jennifer Jennings, Coordinator for District and State Achievement Auditions ('15)
     Terri Hlubek, Davis Dorrough, Jennifer Jennings,  Jeremy Titsworth Co-coordinators for Theory ('19)
     Rod Ackmann, Coordinator for Instrumental Music (Non-Piano) ('16)
     Louima Lilite, Coordinator for Vocal Music ('18)
     Kathy Wilson, Coordinator for Adjudication ('17)
     Michael Dean, President, ex officio

COMMISSIONED COMPOSER COMMITTEE
     Bryan Powell, Chair
     Noam Faingold, East District Representative ('16)
     Stuart Deaver, East District Representative ('15)
     Steve Betts,West District Representative ('16)
     Jeremy Titsworth, West District Representative ('18)
     Michael Dean, President, ex officio

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE (2020-2022)
     Terri Hlubek, Vice President for Communications Chair (18')
     Thomas Labé, Web-Czar
     Laurie Lightbody ('18), SoundWave Newsletter Editor
     Michael Dean, President, ex officio

DISTINGUISHED TEACHER COMMITTEE 
     Heather Lanners, Immediate Past President, Chair
     Thomas Lanners ('16)
     Michael Dean, President, ex officio 

ETHICS COMMITTEE
     Heather Lanners, Immediate Past President, Chair
     Ron Lewis, East District Representative
     Philelle McBrayer, East District Representative
     Mary Sallee, West District Representative
     Michael Dean, President, ex officio

FINANCE COMMITTEE (2020-2022)
     Jennifer Walschap, Treasurer, Chair ('18)
     Danny Calhoun, President-Elect ('20)
     Heather Lanners, Immediate past President ('20)
     Jennifer Stadler, OMTA Fellow Chair ('18)
     Kathy Wilson, MTNA Foundation Chair ('18) 
     Karen Harrington, Investment Accounts Administrator ('20)
     Terri Hlubek, West District Representative ('16)
     Michael Dean, President, ex officio

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE (2020-2022)
     Jessica Headley, Vice President for Membership, Chair ('18)
       
Beverly Fitch, Data Entry ('16)
     Igor Lipinski, College Faculty Forum Chair ('20)
     Abigail Mace, Collegiate Chapter Chair ('20)
     Dephanie Lilite, Independent Music Teachers Forum Chair ('18)
     ..........Coordinator for Advertising and New Member Recruitment
     Terri Hlubek, Coordinator for MTNA Certification and West District Representative ('14)
       ........., East District Representative
     Kathy Thompson, West District Representative ('18)
     Michael Dean, President, ex officio

MTNA FOUNDATION COMMITTEE (2020-2022)     
     Kathy Wilson, Chair  ('18)
     Michael Dean, President, ex officio 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
     Heather Lanners, Immediate Past President, Chair
     Mary Sallee, West District, Past President
     Philelle McBrayer, East District Past President
     Deanna Calhoun, East District Representative
     Jennifer Walschap, West District Representative 

THEORY COMMITTEE (2020-2022)
     Jennifer Jennings, Davis Dorrough, Jeremy Titsworth, Terri Hlubek-Co-Chairs-The Inner Circle ('19-'22)
     Regina Chase ('19) (levels 3-4)
     Dephanie Lilite ('16)( levels 9-10)
     Omar Roy ('19) (levels 11-12)
     Clara Hassen ('19) (levels 1-2)
     Christy Kiespert ('19) (levels 7-8)
    
 Ada Sewell (Strings, '16)
     Lisa Hoel (Flute, '17)
     Davis Dorrough, Vice President for Auditions and Competitions, ex officio
     Michael Dean, President, ex officio

COUNCIL of PAST PRESIDENTS (2020-2022)
     Heather Lanners, Immediate Past President, Chair
     Karen Harrington
     Barb Fast
     Terri Hlubek
     Sandra Meyer
     Sylvia Ryan
     Mary Sallee
     Ron Lewis
     Ann Gipson
     Philelle McBrayer