Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Important Notice: We have upgraded our website. If you are a returning member, to access your account, please reset your password.

Composition Festival Award Winners

2021-2022

Junior High Division: 
1st place- Sophie Phan/ Davis Dorrough, Reconciliation
2nd place- Joshua Thomas/ Carmen Crawford, The Tuesday Test (3 Variations on a Theme)
3rd place- Elliott Bellassai/ Janis Meyer, The Magical Kingdom

Senior High Division:
1st place- Luke Hill/ Jeremiah Titsworth, Mara
2nd place- Luke Hill/ Jeremiah Titsworth, Tango of Love and Death
3rd place-Luke Hill/ Jeremiah Titsworth, Dark Mirror

2020-2021

Junior High Division: 
1st place- Meghan Linnington/ Karen Naifeh Harmon, Flirting In Love
2nd place- Alexandra Harmon/ Karen Naifeh Harmon, Rocky Path
3rd place- Halee McMahan/ Karen Naifeh Harmon, McMahan Irish Jig

Senior High Division:
1st place- Evan Boothe/ Jordan Ford, Caribbean Bossa
2nd place- Evan Boothe/ Jordan Ford, Dreamscape Suite
3rd place-Luke Hill/ Kathy Thompson, The Dance of the Kraken

2019-2020

Elementary Division
1st Place- 
Sophie Crouch/ Marily Rosfeld, Chocolate Candy Factory

Junior Division
1st Place- 
Ixchel Rodriguez/ Angela Marshall, Pourquoi
2nd Place- 
Alexandra Harmon/ Karen Harmon, Tango Fromage
3rd Place- 
Erich Pollak/ Karen Harmon, Sad Smile
Honorable Mention- 
Emma Cochrane/ Angela Marchall, Eclipse

Senior Division
1st Place-
 Margaret Barbour, Noam Faingold, Explorations on the Precipice of Madness

2018-2019

Elementary Division
1st Place- 
Sophie Crouch/ Marilyn Rosfeld, Cavallo

Junior Division
1st Place
-Erica Fulks/ Davis Dorrough, Flying Past a Rainbow
2nd Place
-Carson Crouch/ Marilyn Rosfeld, Running River
3rd Place- 
Alexandra Harmon/ Karen Harmon, Pineapple Dance

Senior Division
1st Place– Calvin White/ Dana Waters, Space Time and Measure
2nd Place-Tony Chappel/ Steve Sewell, The Tower
3rd Place-Calvin White/ Dana Waters, March of the Snow Men

2016-2017

Elementary Division
1st Place-
Adilyn Robinson-Baxter/ Karen Naifeh Harmon, Dark Night
2nd Place-
Carson Crouch/ Dr. Marilyn Rosfeld, Theme and Variations in G

Junior Division
1st Place-
Cade Hopkins/Margo Jones, Broken Dreams
2nd Place-
Calvin White/Dana Waters, Une Chanson Pour Chloe
3rd Place-
Grayson Jones/Marilyn Rosfeld, Theme and Variations in c minor

Senior Division
1st Place-
Benjamin Rosfeld/Marilyn Rosfeld, Crenulations

2014-2015

Elementary Division
1st Place- Nolan Arnold/ Marilyn Rosfeld, Mount Scott
2nd Place- Grayson Jones/ Marilyn Rosfeld, The Clock Tower
3rd Place– Lexy Harmon/ Karen Harmon, Peanut Butter

Junior Division
1st Place– Zander Majors/ Tatyana Lantos, Pentagonal Trio
2nd Place- Benjamin Rosfeld, Marilyn Rosfeld, Anticipation Rondo

Senior Division
1st Place- Benjamin Bender/ Susan Hill, From My Heart
2nd Place- Phoebe Hook/ Laura Goldzweig, The Storm Sonatina

2013-2014

Elementary Division
1st Place – 
Caleb Crim/Sonja Hannon, Pumpkin Contest
2nd Place – Adily K Robinson-Baxter/Karen Harmon, The Dempsey Jig
3rd Place – Elizabeth Houser/Sonja Hannon, Haunted Mansion

Junior Division
1st Place – 
Phoebe Hook/Barbara Cottingham, Snow Drift

Senior Division
1st Place – Kina Bazrbashi/Marye Cory, Devil
2nd Place – Jeremiah Feyerabend/Joy Shrader, Celtic Journey

Join OMTA Today!